HOME ABOUT SERVICES CONTACT
 
 

PRIVACY POLICY

DBR Property Services Pty Ltd (ACN 145 199 613) (DBRor us or we) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure.  For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of information we hold.  We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.
While we may not be governed by thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) we have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), as set out in the Act, as our standard for the collection and use of your personal information.  You can find out more information about the Act and the NPPs at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.
While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us on the telephone number or addresses provided below.
Accessing our website
When you access our website, we will generally not collect any personal information about you, unless you specifically provide it to us.
By visiting our website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. By submitting an online enquiry through our website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
Collecting personal information
We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the services you have requested from us.
In general, you can assume that we collect and hold the following information about you:

  • name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • telephone and fax number; and
  • All other details and supporting information provided in rental applications

We may also hold the following additional types of information about you:

  • Property lease details. Including rent and other particulars, personal guarantees, banking details;
  • Sale documents and settlement information; and
  • Application forms,including individual income levels, employment details, bank account balances, references, driver’s licenses, passport details.

In most cases we will collect this information from you directly however in some cases we may purchase information or be supplied with your personal information from list owners, managers or colleagues of ours
Naturally, we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our services to you.  However, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.
Purposes of collection
We collect information primarily to:

  • provide you with services you have requested from DBR;
  • advise you of opportunities in which DBR is involvedby sending you newsletters, brochures, newsflashes, advertisements or information that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • to invite you to seminars or events hosted by DBR; and
  • to inform you of developments at DBR and other services that we can provide.

We may also add your personal information to our database for the purpose of ongoing marketing, marketing researchand sales related purposes or to advise you of services we may be able to provide to you.
If you decide at any time that you do not wish to receive the above information from us, please contact us at info@dbrproperty.com.au and we will remove your details from our database.

Third parties

We may disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to potential buyers, or to existing or potential clients of DBR;
  • to property inspection consultants, bodies corporate, financial institutions;
  • to potential tenants, tradespeople and to others acting in the capacity as property managers for a landlord; and
  • to landlords, referees, other agents or operators of third party tenancy databases and such other sources, where necessary, where a tenant has failed to comply with obligations in tenancy agreements or leases or for the purpose of evaluating the suitability and identity of a tenant
  • to other relevant professional service provides, accountants, solicitors, financial advisors, valuers

The following third parties may also have access to your personal information:

  • IT technicians may have access when providing on-site or remote support;
  • other professional services staff sharing the same offices: and
  • file storage services.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Personal information quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. 
If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. 
In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Securing your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use or alteration.
We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

  • after hours access to the building is by mill key only and access is monitored on the ground floor, lifts and in the car park;
  • our offices are also securely locked after hours;
  • our offices are alarmed and monitored
  • all computers have password protection;
  • all computers linked to our intranet are password protected and virus protected;
  • our offices are monitored regularly by a security service;
  • our website is protected by a firewall.

Accessing your personal information

You have a limited right to access all personal information that we hold about you.  In limited circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, in which case we will give you a reason for that refusal.
We are not required to provide access where:

  • denying access is required or authorised by law; or
  • providing access would be unlawful.

Changes to this statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.  We will publish these changes on our website.

Contacting us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Telephone
+61 3 9826 4555
Email info@dbrproperty.com.au
Post

DBR Property Services Pty Ltd
PO Box 9090
South Yarra VIC 3141